Paper | Test | Number of questions | Number of Marks | Time duration | Qualifying Marks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Paper-I | Mental Ability Test (MAT) | 50 | 50 | 45 minutes | 32% for SC,ST and PWD and 40% for General category in both papers |
Paper-II | Language Test (LT) English/Hindi | 50 | 50 | 45 minutes | |
Paper-III | Scholastic Aptitute Test (SAT) | 100 (Science-40,Mathematics-20, Social Science-40) | 100 | 90 minutes | |
Remarks |
|
Paper | Test | Number of questions | Number of Marks | Time duration | Qualifying Marks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Paper-I | Mental Ability Test (MAT) | 100 | 100 | 120 minutes | 32% for SC,ST and PWD and 40% for General category in both papers |
Paper-II | Scholastic Aptitute Test (SAT) | 100 (Science-40,Mathematics-20, Social Science-40) | 100 | 120 minutes | |
Remarks |
|
Stage | Event | Date |
---|---|---|
Stage I
(State Level) | Last date for submission of application form | To be notified by the respective state and it may vary from state to state |
Examination in Mizoram, Meghalaya, Nagaland and Andaman Nikobar Islands | 04th November 2017(Saturday) | |
Examination in all other states and union territories | 05th November 2017(Sunday) | |
Stage II
(National Level) | Examination in all States and Union Territories | 13th May 2018(Sunday) |
The list of state board websites and addresses to register for NTSE Stage-I examination are given below.
S.No | Name of the state/UT | Name of the State/UT Liaison Officer & Address | Ph.No | Email address | Website |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andhra Pradesh | Sh.Ch. Nageswara Rao
Deputy Commissioner Office of The Director of Govt.Examinations, Chapel Road, ABIDS Hyderabad - 500001 (A.P.) | 040-23237345
040-23237344 | div-govexams@yahoo.com | http://bse.ap.gov.in/ |
2 | Telangana | Sh. D. Chalapathi Rao
Deputy Commissioner Director of Govt. Examinations Chapel Road, Hyderabad Telangana-500001. | 040-23230942 | dirgovexams.tg@gmail.com | bse.telangana.gov.in |
3 | Arunachal Pradesh | Mr. Talom Tabi
Dy. Director Directorate of Secondary Education Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh, Naharlagun, Itanagar-791111, Arunachal Pradesh. | 0360-2290471 | ddsesm@gmail.com | www.arunachalpradesh.gov.in/education |
4 | Assam | Mr. Khabir Uddin Ahmed
Dy. Director Office of the Director of Secondary Education, Kahilipara, Assam Guwahati-781019 (Assam) | 0361-2381657 | direcsec123@gmail.com | www.madhyamik.in |
5 | Manipur | Sh. R.K. Tenedy Singh
Vigyan Mandir Officer Directorate of Education (Schools), Lamphelpat, Imphal (Manipur)-795004 | 0385-2411095 | tenedy@rediffmail.com | manipur.gov.in/dert |
6 | Meghalaya | Smt. Margarette C. Blah
Selection Grade Lecturer Directorate of Educational Research And Training ((DERT), Laitmukhrah Nongrimmaw, Shillong-793011 (Meghalaya) | 0364-2233752 | dertmegh@gmail.com | www.megeducation.gov.in |
7 | Mizoram | Mrs. Zothanmawii
Deputy Director S.C.E.R.T., Chaltlang Aizawl, Mizoram-796012 | 0389-2347790 | scertmizo@gmail.com | www.mbse.edu.in |
8 | Nagaland | Mr. N. Woshamo
Research Associate SCERT, Nagaland Kohima-798621. | 0370-2270160 | woshamoy@gmail.com | scert.nagaland.gov.in |
9 | Sikkim | Mr. Bilal Prabhakar
Deputy Director (Scholarship) Human Resource Development Department of Education Govt. of Sikkim, Tashiling Secretariat Gangtok-737101 (Sikkim) | 03592-201029 | bilalprabhakar2014@gmail.com | sikkimhrdd.org |
10 | Tripura | Smt. Kuheli Debbarma
Deputy Director Tripura State Council of Educational Research and Training, Abhoy Nagar, Agartala, Tripura(West)-799005. | 0381-2354867
0381-2354209 | kuhelidebbarma@gmail.com | scertonline.tripura.gov.in |
11 | Andaman & Nicobar Islands | Principal
State Institute of Education Siksha Sadan, Link Road Port Blair-744101 (A&N Islands) | 03192-232730 | devpearlpb@gmail.com | www.education.andman.gov.in |
12 | Bihar | Dr. Sanjiwan Sinha
Director, S.C.E.R.T. Mahendru Post Office Patna-800006 (Bihar) | 0612-2370783 | exam.scertbiharpatna@yahoo.com | www.educationbihar.gov.in |
13 | Jharkhand | Dr. Arbind Pd. Singh
Chairman Jharkhand Academic Council Ranchi, Gyandeep Campus, Bargawan Namkum, Ranchi- 834010. | 0651-2261181,
6453342, 43, 44 and 45 | chairman.jac2003@gmail.com | www.jac.nic.in |
14 | Odisha | Mrs. Aparna Mishra
Assistant Director Directorate of TE & S.C.E.R.T. Unit IV, Bhubaneswar-751001, Odisha | 0674-2500881
0674-2502928 | scert_orissa@yahoo.com
aparnamishra1963@gmail.com | www.scertodisha.nic.in |
15 | West Bengal | Dr. Syed Nurus Salam
Deputy Director of School Education(Basic) Directorate of School Education Bikas Bhawan, 7th Floor East Block, Salt Lake City Kolkata-700091 (West Bengal) | 033-23348005
033-23345952 | ddsebasic2016@gmail.com | www.wbsed.gov.in |
16 | Chandigarh | Mrs. Mamta Sharma
Assistant Professor State Council of Educational Research & Training (SCERT) Sector-32C, Chandigarh (U.T.) 160031. | 0172-2676011 | mamtajnu@gmail.com | www.siechd.nic.in |
17 | New Delhi | Ms. Madhu Singh
Deputy Director Directorate of Education Science & TV Branch Behind Lady Shri Ram College, Lajpat Nagar-IV, New Delhi-110024. | 011-26280409
011-26280413 011-26280410 | sciencebranch@gmail.com | www.edudel.nic.in |
18 | Jammu and Kashmir | Dr. Farooq Ahmad Peer
Director Academics, Liaison Officer (NTS), J&K State Board of School Education, New Campus Lal Mandi, Bemina, Srinagar -190018. | 0194-2494522 | directorjkbose@gmail.com | jkbose.co.in |
19 | Haryana | Sh. Sunil Vashishta
Lecturer Commerce, S.C.E.R.T., Sohna Road, Opp. Panchayat Bhawan, Gurugram 122001, (Haryana). | 0124-2321909 | examwing3@gmail.com | scertharyana.gov.in |
20 | Himachal Pradesh | Mrs. Rita Sharma
Associate Professor S.C.E.R.T., RABON Solan-173211, (Himachal Pradesh). | 0179-227135 | scert_hp@nic.in | www.himachal.nic.in |
21 | Punjab | Mrs. Rumkeet Kaur
Lecturer in Math State Institute of Science Education, PSEB Complex, Block-E 6th Floor, Phase-8, Ajitgarh, SAS Nagar (Mohali), Punjab. | 0172-2210144 | sisepunjab@yahoo.com | www.epunjabschool.gov.in |
22 | Rajasthan | Mr. Rajendra Kumar Saxena
Assistant Director Exam Board of Secondary Education Ajmer, Rajasthan-305001. | 0145-2632877 | secy-boser-rj@nic.in | http://rajeduboard.rajasthan.gov.in/ |
23 | Uttar Pradesh | Sh. Anandkar Pandey
Director, Bureau of Psychology SCERT, 2 Lowther Road Allahabad-211001 (UP) | 0532-2256511 | bureauofpsy@gmail.com | www.scertup.co.in |
24 | Uttarakhand | Dr. Sunita Bhatt
Assistant Director State Council of Educational Research and Training, Rajeev Gandhi Navodaya Vidyalaya, I.T Campus, Nanurkhera, Dehradun, Uttarakhand | 0135-2789655
0135- 2789710 | scertuk@gmail.com | www.schooleducation.uk.gov.in |
25 | Chhattisgarh | Prof. S.L. Ogare
Professor State Council of Educational Research & Training (SCERT), DIET Campus, Shankar Nagar, Raipur, Chattishgarh-492001. | 0771-2442241
0771-2443596 | slogare57@gmail.com | www.scert.cg.gov.in |
26 | Daman & Diu | Sh. Rajesh J Halpati
Head Master Government High School Nani Daman Vaniyawad Opposite Custom House Daman & Diu -396210 | 0260-2250154 | ghsnanidaman@yahoo.in | http://daman.nic.in/education.aspx |
27 | Dadra and Nagar Haveli | Sh. Salim inganker
State Liaison Officer, NTS/NMMS Directorate of Education 1st Floor, Building No.5 PWD Campus, Above Animal Husbandry Silvassa-396230 | 09724507337 | salimdinganker.2012@gmail.com | www.dnh.nic.in |
28 | Goa | Sh. Jaywant Waman Naik
Vocational Education Officer Directorate of Education State Council of Educational Research and Training, Alto-Porvorim Bardez-403521 (Goa). | 0832-2417276
0832-2413649 | scertgoa@rediffmail.com | www.education.goa.gov.in/scert.html |
29 | Gujarat | Sh. Dharmendra R Saradava
Secretary Gujarat State Examination Board, Opp.Government Library, Sector-21, Gandhinagar Gujarat-382021. | 079-23248461
079-23248462 | gseb21@gmail.com | gujarat-education.gov.in |
30 | Madhya Pradesh | Ms. Survi Parashar
Assistant Manager Rajya Shiksha Kendra Pustak Bhawan "B" Wing, Arera Hills, Bhopal-462011 (M.P.) | 0755-2559952 | ntse2011@gmail.com | www.ssa.mp.gov.in |
31 | Maharashtra | Sh. Sukhdeo Hari Dere
Commissioner Maharashtra State Council of Examinations 17-Dr. Ambedkar Road Pune-411001 (Maharashtra). | 020-26123066
020-26123067 | mscepune@gmail.com | www.mscepune.in |
32 | Karnataka | Dr. M.V. Krishnamurthy
Senior Assistant Director DSERT, No.4, 100 feet Ring Road, Banashankari, 3rd Stage, Bangalore-560085 (Karnataka) | 080-26422239 | dsertkar@gmail.com | www.dsert.kar.nic.in |
33 | Kerala | Dr. Meena. S
Assistant Professor S.C.E.R.T., Vidhya Bhavan Poojappura (P.O.) Thiruvananthapuram-695012, Kerala. | 0471-2341883 | scertkerala@gmail.com | www.scert.kerala.gov.in |
34 | Lakshadweep | Mrs. Subaidabi, C.P.
Principal Govt. Senior Secondary School, Kavaratti, UT of Lakshadweep-682555. | 04896-262874 | subicp20@gmail.com | lakshadweep.nic.in/KL_Education.html |
35 | Pondicherry | Dr. J.Krishna Raju
Joint Director Directorate of School Education, Perunthalaivar Kamarajarcent.Edn. Colmplex, Anna Nagar Puducherry-605005. | 0413-2207260 | jd-edu.pon@nic.in | http://schooledn.puduchery.gov.in |
36 | Tamil Nadu | Ms. D. Vasundra Devi
Director Directorate of Govt. Examinations, College Road, Nungambakkam, Chennai-600006. | 044-28272088,
28278286 | dgedirector@gmail.com | www.dge.tn.gov.in |
For complete information about NTSE-2018, visit www.ncert.nic.in
© MyRank Education Pvt Ltd - 2017s