Notifications

JEE Advanced - 2017 Admission Notification

Notification Date:2016-10-21
Expiry Date:2017-05-31

Overview:

Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) are institutions of national importance established through Acts of Parliament for fostering excellence in education. Over the years, IITs have created a world class educational platform. At present, there are twenty three IITs across the country.
Admission into various undergraduate programmes across IITs is through the Joint Entrance Examination (Advanced). The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras will be conducting the Joint Entrance Exam (JEE) 2017 on May 21, 2017.


Programs Offered:

Through JEE (Advanced), IITs offer admission into undergraduate courses leading to a Bachelor's, Integrated Master's or Bachelor-Master Dual Degree in Engineering, Sciences, Architecture, or Pharmaceutics. Both Bachelor's and Master's degrees are awarded to candidates enrolled in the dual degree programs upon successful completion of the course curriculum. In a few of the IITs, students enrolled into the 4-year Bachelor's program have the option to convert to B.Tech.(Honors) and/or B.Tech. with Minors. The types of academic programs offered at IITs and their minimum duration are given below. However, not all programs and courses are available in all the institutes. The relevant programs and courses offered in 2016 are given.

Types of Academic programs offered at at IITs and their minimum Duration

B.Tech.Bachelor of Technology4 years
B.S.Bachelor of Science4 years
B.Pharm.Bachelor of Pharmaceutics4 years
B.Arch.Bachelor of Architecture5 years
Dual Degree B.Tech.- M.Tech.Dual Degree Bachelor of Technology and Master of Technology5 years
Dual Degree B.S.-M.S.Dual Degree Bachelor of Science and Master of Science5 years
Integrated Dual Degree M.Pharm.Integrated Dual Degree Master of Pharmaceutics5 years
Integrated M.Tech.Integrated Master of Technology5 years
Integrated M.Sc.Integrated Master of Science5 years
Dual Degree B.Pharm.- M.PharmDual Degree Bachelor of Pharmaceutics and Master of Pharmaceutics5 years


Eligibility:

Eligibility Criteria for Indian Nationals (including PIO/OCI) FOR APPEARING IN JEE (ADVANCED) 2017:

  1. Performance in JEE (Main) 2017: Indian nationals (including PIO/OCI) who wish to appear in JEE (Advanced) 2017, must write Paper-1 of JEE (Main) 2017. Candidates should be among the top 2,20,000 (including all categories) by scoring positive marks in Paper-1 of JEE (Main) 2017.

    The percentages of various categories are: 27% for OBC-NCL, 15% for SC, 7.5% for ST and the remaining 50.5% is OPEN for all. Within each of these four categories, 3% horizontal reservation is available for PwD (including Dyslexic) candidates.
    As shown in the following table, the usual order will be followed while choosing top 2,20,000 candidates in various categories who have scored positive marks in JEE (Main) 2017.
    Category-wise distribution of top 2,20,000 candidates

    OrderCategoryNumber of "Top" candidates
    1OPEN107,767Total 1,11,100
    2OPEN-PwD3,333
    3OBC-NCL57,618Total 59,400
    4OBC-NCL-PwD1,782
    5SC32,010Total 33,000
    6SC-PwD990
    7ST16,005Total 16,500
    8ST-PwD495
  2. Age limit: Candidates should have been born on or after October 1, 1992. Five years relaxation is given to SC, ST and PwD candidates, i.e., these candidates should have been born on or after October 1, 1987.
  3. Number of attempts: A candidate can attempt JEE (Advanced) a maximum of two times in consecutive years. Therefore, candidates who appeared in JEE (Advanced) 2016 for the first time are also eligible.
  4. Appearance in Class XII (or equivalent) examination: A candidate should have appeared for the Class XII (or equivalent) examination for the first time in either 2016 or 2017. However, candidates whose Class XII (or equivalent) examination Board results for the academic year 2014-15 were declared after June 2015 are eligible to appear in JEE (Advanced) 2017.
  5. Earlier admission at IITs: A candidate should NOT have been admitted in an IIT irrespective of whether or not he/she continued in the program) OR accepted the IIT seat by reporting at a reporting centre in the past. The candidates whose admission at IITs was cancelled are also NOT eligible to appear in JEE (Advanced) 2017.

    Candidates who have been admitted to a preparatory course in any of the IITs for the first time in 2016 can appear in JEE (Advanced) 2017. The candidates who have paid seat acceptance fee but not accepted the seat (by not reporting at any reporting centre during joint seat allocation in 2016) are eligible to appear in JEE (Advanced) 2017.


Reservation of Seats

  • Other Backward Classes belonging to the Non-Creamy Layer (OBC-NCL) - 27% of seats in every course.
  • Scheduled Caste (SC) - 15% of seats in every course.
  • Scheduled Tribe (ST) - 7.5% of seats in every course.
  • Persons with Disability (PwD) - 3% seats in each of OPEN, OBC-NCL, SC and ST category seats.
  • Defence Service Candidates - Two seats are available for preferential allotment in each Institute
  • Foriegn Nationals -Candidates who are NOT citizens of India (by birth or naturalized), do not belong to PIO/OCI category, and whose parents are not citizens of India and do not come under PIO/OCI category at the time of registering for JEE (Advanced) 2017 are treated as foreign nationals. Seats allotted to foreign nationals are supernumerary with a cap of 10% of total number of seats in every course. However, the seats allotted to PIO/OCI card holders will be under OPEN category, but not supernumerary.

Other Institutes:

Other centrally funded institutes have used JEE (Advanced) ranks in the past. These include:

  • Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (IISc)
  • Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISERs) located in Berhampur, Bhopal, Kolkata, Mohali, Pune, Thiruvananthapuram and Tirupati
  • Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology (IIST), Thiruvananthapuram
  • Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology (RGIPT), Rae Bareli
  • Indian Institute of Petroleum & Energy, Visakhapatnam


Schedule of JEE Advanced 2017:

The examination consists of two papers (Paper 1 and Paper 2) of three hour duration each. Both the papers are compulsory. The examination will be held as per the following schedule:

Exam DateSunday, 21 May 2017
Paper 109:00 IST to 12:00 IST
Paper 214:00 IST to 17:00 IST

Application Procedure and Fee:

Online registration begins from Friday, April 28, 2017 10:00 IST and closes on Tuesday, May 2, 2017 17:00 IST. Candidates should register for appearing in JEE (Advanced) 2017. Registration is only through the online portal. Below are the fee details:

Examination Centres in India
Female Candidates: INR 1200
SC, ST, PwD Candidates: INR 1200
All Other Candidates: INR 2400
Late Fee: INR 500
Exam Centres Outside India (SAARC Countries)
All Candidates: USD 135
Late Fee: USD 80
Exam Centres Outside India (Non-SAARC Countries)
All Candidates: USD 270
Late Fee: USD 80

Exam Pattern:

  • There are two question papers: Paper 1 and Paper 2 of three hours duration each. Both papers are compulsory.
  • Each question paper will consist of three separate sections, viz., Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics
  • The question papers will consist of objective type (multiple choice and numerical answer type) questions designed to test comprehension, reasoning and analytical ability of candidates.
  • Negative marks will be awarded for incorrect answers to some of the questions.
  • The question paper will be in either English or Hindi.
  • Candidates should use BLACK BALL POINT pen for darkening the bubbles.

Qulaifying Marks in JEE Advanced 2017:

Rank ListMinimum percentage of marks in each subjectMinimum percentage of aggregate marks
Common rank list (CRL)10.035.0
OBC-NCL rank list9.031.5
SC rank list5.017.5
ST rank list5.017.5
Common-PwD rank list (CRL-PwD)5.017.5
OBC-NCL-PwD rank list5.017.5
SC-PwD rank list5.017.5
ST-PwD rank list5.017.5
Preparatory course rank lists2.58.75
NB: CRL is the rank list in which all candidates (across all categories) will be given ranks.

ARCHITECTURE APTITUDE TEST FOR B. ARCH. PROGRAM:

B. Arch. program is available at IIT Kharagpur and IIT Roorkee only. Candidates desirous of joining the B. Arch. (Architecture) program will have to PASS in the Architecture Aptitude Test (AAT). Only those candidates who have qualified in JEE (Advanced) 2017 are eligible to appear in AAT 2017.
Schedule for ARCHITECTURE APTITUDE TEST FOR B. ARCH. PROGRAM

Portal for AAT Registrationwww.jeeadv.ac.in
Registration for AATSunday, June 11, 2017, 10:00 IST to Monday, June 12, 2017, 17:00 IST
Architecture Aptitude TestWednesday, June 14, 2017 09:00 to 12:00 IST

Performance In Class XII (OR Equivalent) Board Examination:

  • Must have secured at least 75% aggregate marks in the Class XII (or equivalent) Board examination. The aggregate marks for SC, ST and PwD candidates should be at least 65%.
  • Must be within the category-wise top 20 percentile of successful candidates in their respective Class XII (or equivalent) board examination

Joint Seat Allocation:

  • The seats across IITs, NITs, IIITs and other Govt. Funded Technical Institutes (GFTIs) will be allocated by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA).
  • All the candidates who are eligible for admission will have to participate in the joint seat allocation process by filling in their choices of the courses.
  • The schedule of the joint seat allocation will be announced separately by JoSAA 2017.

Syllabus:

Algebra

  • Algebra of complex numbers, addition, multiplication, conjugation, polar representation, properties of modulus and principal argument, triangle inequality, cube roots of unity, geometric interpretations.
  • Quadratic equations with real coefficients, relations between roots and coefficients, formation of quadratic equations with given roots, symmetric functions of roots.
  • Arithmetic, geometric and harmonic progressions, arithmetic, geometric and harmonic means, sums of finite arithmetic and geometric progressions, infinite geometric series, sums of squares and cubes of the first n natural numbers.
  • Logarithms and their properties.
  • Permutations and combinations, binomial theorem for a positive integral index, properties of binomial coefficients.
  • Matrices as a rectangular array of real numbers, equality of matrices, addition, multiplication by a scalar and product of matrices, transpose of a matrix, determinant of a square matrix of order up to three, inverse of a square matrix of order up to three, properties of these matrix operations, diagonal, symmetric and skew-symmetric matrices and their properties, solutions of simultaneous linear equations in two or three variables.
  • Addition and multiplication rules of probability, conditional probability, Bayes Theorem, independence of events, computation of probability of events using permutations and combinations.

Trigonometry

  • Trigonometric functions, their periodicity and graphs, addition and subtraction formulae, formulae involving multiple and sub-multiple angles, general solution of trigonometric equations.
  • Relations between sides and angles of a triangle, sine rule, cosine rule, half-angle formula and the area of a triangle, inverse trigonometric functions (principal value only).

Analytical geometry

  • Two dimensions: Cartesian coordinates, distance between two points, section formulae, shift of origin.
  • Equation of a straight line in various forms, angle between two lines, distance of a point from a line; Lines through the point of intersection of two given lines, equation of the bisector of the angle between two lines, concurrency of lines; Centroid, orthocenter, incentre and circumcenter of a triangle.
  • Equation of a circle in various forms, equations of tangent, normal and chord.
  • Parametric equations of a circle, intersection of a circle with a straight line or a circle, equation of a circle through the points of intersection of two circles and those of a circle and a straight line.
  • Equations of a parabola, ellipse and hyperbola in standard form, their foci, directrices and eccentricity, parametric equations, equations of tangent and normal.
  • Locus problems.
  • Three dimensions: Direction cosines and direction ratios, equation of a straight line in space, equation of a plane, distance of a point from a plane.

Differential calculus

  • Real valued functions of a real variable, into, onto and one-to-one functions, sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, composite functions, absolute value, polynomial, rational, trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions.
  • Limit and continuity of a function, limit and continuity of the sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, L'Hospital rule of evaluation of limits of functions.
  • Even and odd functions, inverse of a function, continuity of composite functions, intermediate value property of continuous functions.
  • Derivative of a function, derivative of the sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, chain rule, derivatives of polynomial, rational, trigonometric, inverse trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions.
  • Derivatives of implicit functions, derivatives up to order two, geometrical interpretation of the derivative, tangents and normals, increasing and decreasing functions, maximum and minimum values of a function, Rolle's theorem and Lagrange's mean value theorem.

Integral calculus

  • Integration as the inverse process of differentiation, indefinite integrals of standard functions, definite integrals and their properties, fundamental theorem of integral calculus.
  • Integration by parts, integration by the methods of substitution and partial fractions, application of definite integrals to the determination of areas involving simple curves.
  • Formation of ordinary differential equations, solution of homogeneous differential equations, separation of variables method, linear first order differential equations.

Vectors

  • Addition of vectors, scalar multiplication, dot and cross products, scalar triple products and their geometrical interpretations.

General

  • Units and dimensions, dimensional analysis; least count, significant figures; Methods of measurement and error analysis for physical quantities pertaining to the following experiments: Experiments based on using Vernier calipers and screw gauge (micrometer), Determination of g using simple pendulum, Young's modulus by Searle's method, Specific heat of a liquid using calorimeter, focal length of a concave mirror and a convex lens using u-v method, Speed of sound using resonance column, Verification of Ohm's law using voltmeter and ammeter, and specific resistance of the material of a wire using meter bridge and post office box.

Mechanics

  • Kinematics in one and two dimensions (Cartesian coordinates only), projectiles; Uniform circular motion; Relative velocity.
  • Newton's laws of motion; Inertial and uniformly accelerated frames of reference; Static and dynamic friction; Kinetic and potential energy; Work and power; Conservation of linear momentum and mechanical energy.
  • Systems of particles; Centre of mass and its motion; Impulse; Elastic and inelastic collisions.
  • Law of gravitation; Gravitational potential and field; Acceleration due to gravity; Motion of planets and satellites in circular orbits; Escape velocity.
  • Rigid body, moment of inertia, parallel and perpendicular axes theorems, moment of inertia of uniform bodies with simple geometrical shapes; Angular momentum; Torque; Conservation of angular momentum; Dynamics of rigid bodies with fixed axis of rotation; Rolling without slipping of rings, cylinders and spheres; Equilibrium of rigid bodies; Collision of point masses with rigid bodies.
  • Linear and angular simple harmonic motions.
  • Hooke's law, Young's modulus.
  • Pressure in a fluid; Pascal's law; Buoyancy; Surface energy and surface tension, capillary rise; Viscosity (Poiseuille's equation excluded), Stoke's law; Terminal velocity, Streamline flow, equation of continuity, Bernoulli's theorem and its applications.
  • Wave motion (plane waves only), longitudinal and transverse waves, superposition of waves; Progressive and stationary waves; Vibration of strings and air columns; Resonance; Beats; Speed of sound in gases; Doppler effect (in sound).

Thermal physics

  • Thermal expansion of solids, liquids and gases; Calorimetry, latent heat; Heat conduction in one dimension; Elementary concepts of convection and radiation; Newton's law of cooling; Ideal gas laws; Specific heats (\({{C}_{v}}\) and \({{C}_{p}}\) for monoatomic and diatomic gases); Isothermal and adiabatic processes, bulk modulus of gases; Equivalence of heat and work; First law of thermodynamics and its applications (only for ideal gases); Blackbody radiation: absorptive and emissive powers; Kirchhoff's law; Wien's displacement law, Stefan's law.

Electricity and magnetism

  • Coulomb's law; Electric field and potential; Electrical potential energy of a system of point charges and of electrical dipoles in a uniform electrostatic field; Electric field lines; Flux of electric field; Gauss's law and its application in simple cases, such as, to find field due to infinitely long straight wire, uniformly charged infinite plane sheet and uniformly charged thin spherical shell.
  • Capacitance; Parallel plate capacitor with and without dielectrics; Capacitors in series and parallel; Energy stored in a capacitor.
  • Electric current; Ohm's law; Series and parallel arrangements of resistances and cells; Kirchhoff's laws and simple applications; Heating effect of current.
  • Biot-Savart's law and Ampere's law; Magnetic field near a current-carrying straight wire, along the axis of a circular coil and inside a long straight solenoid; Force on a moving charge and on a current-carrying wire in a uniform magnetic field.
  • Magnetic moment of a current loop; Effect of a uniform magnetic field on a current loop; Moving coil galvanometer, voltmeter, ammeter and their conversions.
  • Electromagnetic induction: Faraday's law, Lenz's law; Self and mutual inductance; RC, LR and LC circuits with d.c. and a.c. sources.

Optics

  • Rectilinear propagation of light; Reflection and refraction at plane and spherical surfaces; Total internal reflection; Deviation and dispersion of light by a prism; Thin lenses; Combinations of mirrors and thin lenses; Magnification.
  • Wave nature of light: Huygen's principle, interference limited to Young's double slit experiment.

Modern physics

  • Atomic nucleus; \(\alpha ,\text{ }\beta \) and \(\gamma \) radiations; Law of radioactive decay; Decay constant; Half-life and mean life; Binding energy and its calculation; Fission and fusion processes; Energy calculation in these processes.
  • Photoelectric effect; Bohr's theory of hydrogen-like atoms; Characteristic and continuous X-rays, Moseley's law; de Broglie wavelength of matter waves.

Physical chemistry:

  • General topics: Concept of atoms and molecules; Dalton's atomic theory; Mole concept; Chemical formulae; Balanced chemical equations; Calculations (based on mole concept) involving common oxidation-reduction, neutralization, and displacement reactions; Concentration in terms of mole fraction, molarity, molality and normality.
  • Gaseous and liquid states: Absolute scale of temperature, ideal gas equation; Deviation from ideality, van der Waals equation; Kinetic theory of gases, average, root mean square and most probable velocities and their relation with temperature; Law of partial pressures; Vapor pressure; Diffusion of gases.
  • Atomic structure and chemical bonding: Bohr model, spectrum of hydrogen atom, quantum numbers; Wave-particle duality, de - Broglie hypothesis; Uncertainty principle; Qualitative quantum mechanical picture of hydrogen atom, shapes of \(s, p\) and \(d\) orbitals; Electronic configurations of elements (up to atomic number 36);
    Aufbau principle; Pauli's exclusion principle and Hund's rule; Orbital overlap and covalent bond; Hybridization involving \(s, p\) and \(d\) orbitals only; Orbital energy diagrams for homonuclear diatomic species; Hydrogen bond; Polarity in molecules, dipole moment (qualitative aspects only); VSEPR model and shapes of molecules (linear, angular, triangular, square planar, pyramidal, square pyramidal, trigonal bipyramidal, tetrahedral and octahedral).
  • Energetics: First law of thermodynamics; Internal energy, work and heat, pressure volume work; Enthalpy, Hess's law; Heat of reaction, fusion and vaporization; Second law of thermodynamics; Entropy; Free energy; Criterion of spontaneity. Chemical equilibrium: Law of mass action; Equilibrium constant, Le Chatelier's principle (effect of concentration, temperature and pressure); Significance of \(\Delta G\) and \(\Delta {{G}^{0}}\) in chemical equilibrium; Solubility product, common ion effect, pH and buffer solutions; Acids and bases (Bronsted and Lewis concepts); Hydrolysis of salts.
  • Electrochemistry: Electrochemical cells and cell reactions; Standard electrode potentials; Nernst equation and its relation to \(\Delta G\) ; Electrochemical series, emf of galvanic cells; Faraday's laws of electrolysis; Electrolytic conductance, specific, equivalent and molar conductivity, Kohlrausch's law; Concentration cells.
  • Chemical kinetics: Rates of chemical reactions; Order of reactions; Rate constant; First order reactions; Temperature dependence of rate constant (Arrhenius equation).
  • Solid state: Classification of solids, crystalline state, seven crystal systems (cell parameters \(a,b,c,\text{ }\alpha ,\text{ }\beta ,\gamma \)) , close packed structure of solids (cubic), packing in fcc, bcc and hcp lattices; Nearest neighbours, ionic radii, simple ionic compounds, point defects.
  • Solutions: Raoult's law; Molecular weight determination from lowering of vapor pressure, elevation of boiling point and depression of freezing point.
  • Surface chemistry: Elementary concepts of adsorption (excluding adsorption isotherms); Colloids: types, methods of preparation and general properties; Elementary ideas of emulsions, surfactants and micelles (only definitions and examples).
  • Nuclear chemistry: Radioactivity: isotopes and isobars; Properties of \(\alpha ,\text{ }\beta \) and \(\gamma \) rays; Kinetics of radioactive decay (decay series excluded), carbon dating; Stability of nuclei with respect to proton-neutron ratio; Brief discussion on fission and fusion reactions.

Inorganic chemistry:

  • Isolation/preparation and properties of the following non-metals: Boron, silicon, nitrogen, phosphorus, oxygen, Sulphur and halogens; Properties of allotropes of carbon (only diamond and graphite), phosphorus and Sulphur.
  • Preparation and properties of the following compounds: Oxides, peroxides, hydroxides, carbonates, bicarbonates, chlorides and sulphates of sodium, potassium, magnesium and calcium; Boron: diborane, boric acid and borax; Aluminium: alumina, aluminum chloride and alums; Carbon: oxides and oxyacid (carbonic acid); Silicon: silicones, silicates and silicon carbide; Nitrogen: oxides, oxyacids and ammonia; Phosphorus: oxides, oxyacids (phosphorus acid, phosphoric acid) and phosphine; Oxygen: ozone and hydrogen peroxide; Sulphur: hydrogen sulphide, oxides, sulphurous acid, Sulphuric acid and sodium thiosulphate; Halogens: hydrohalic acids, oxides and oxyacids of chlorine, bleaching powder; Xenon fluorides.
  • Transition elements (3d series): Definition, general characteristics, oxidation states and their stabilities, colour (excluding the details of electronic transitions) and calculation of spin-only magnetic moment; Coordination compounds: nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds, cis-trans and ionization isomerism's, hybridization and geometries of mononuclear coordination compounds (linear, tetrahedral, square planar and octahedral).
  • Preparation and properties of the following compounds: Oxides and chlorides of tin and lead; Oxides, chlorides and sulphates of \(F{{e}^{2+}},\text{ }C{{u}^{2+}}\) and \(Z{{n}^{2+}}\); Potassium permanganate, potassium dichromate, silver oxide, silver nitrate, silver thiosulphate.
  • Ores and minerals: Commonly occurring ores and minerals of iron, copper, tin, lead, magnesium, aluminum, zinc and silver.
  • Extractive metallurgy: Chemical principles and reactions only (industrial details excluded); Carbon reduction method (iron and tin); Self reduction method (copper and lead); Electrolytic reduction method (magnesium and aluminium); Cyanide process (silver and gold).
  • Principles of qualitative analysis: Groups I to V (only \(A{{g}^{+}},H{{g}^{2+}},C{{u}^{2+}},P{{b}^{2+}},B{{i}^{3+}},F{{e}^{3+}},C{{r}^{3+}},A{{l}^{3+}},C{{a}^{2+}},B{{a}^{2+}},\text{ }Z{{n}^{2+}},\text{ }M{{n}^{2+}}\) and \(M{{g}^{2+}}\)); Nitrate, halides (excluding fluoride), sulphate and sulphide.

Organic chemistry:

  • Concepts: Hybridization of carbon; \(\sigma\) and \(\pi\)-bonds; Shapes of simple organic molecules; Structural and geometrical isomerism; Optical isomerism of compounds containing up to two asymmetric centres, (R,S and E,Z nomenclature excluded); IUPAC nomenclature of simple organic compounds (only hydrocarbons, mono-functional and bi-functional compounds); Conformations of ethane and butane (Newman projections); Resonance and hyperconjugation; Keto - enoltautomerism; Determination of empirical and molecular formulae of simple compounds (only combustion method); Hydrogen bonds: definition and their effects on physical properties of alcohols and carboxylic acids; Inductive and resonance effects on acidity and basicity of organic acids and bases; Polarity and inductive effects in alkyl halides; Reactive intermediates produced during hemolytic and heterolytic bond cleavage; Formation, structure and stability of carbocation's, carbanions and free radicals.
  • Preparation, properties and reactions of alkanes: Homologous series, physical properties of alkanes (melting points, boiling points and density); Combustion and halogenation of alkanes; Preparation of alkanes by Wurtz reaction and decarboxylation reactions.
  • Preparation, properties and reactions of alkenes and alkynes: Physical properties of alkenes and alkynes (boiling points, density and dipole moments); Acidity of alkynes; Acid catalyzed hydration of alkenes and alkynes (excluding the stereochemistry of addition and elimination); Reactions of alkenes with \(KMn{{O}_{4}}\) and ozone; Reduction of alkenes and alkynes; Preparation of alkenes and alkynes by elimination reactions; Electrophilic addition reactions of alkenes with \({{X}_{2}},\text{ }HX,\text{ }HOX\) and \({{H}_{2}}O\) (X = halogen); Addition reactions of alkynes; Metal acetylides.
  • Reactions of benzene: Structure and aromaticity; Electrophilic substitution reactions: halogenation, nitration, sulphonation, Friedel-Crafts alkylation and acylation; Effect of \({{o}^{-}},{{m}^{-}}\) and \({{p}^{-}}\) directing groups in monosubstituted benzenes.
  • Phenols: Acidity, electrophilic substitution reactions (halogenation, nitration and sulphonation); Reimer-Tieman reaction, Kolbe reaction.
  • Characteristic reactions of the following (including those mentioned above): Alkyl halides: rearrangement reactions of alkyl carbocation, Grignard reactions, nucleophilic substitution reactions; Alcohols: esterification, dehydration and oxidation, reaction with sodium, phosphorus halides, \(ZnC{{l}_{2}}\)/concentrated \(HCl\), conversion of alcohols into aldehydes and ketones; Ethers: Preparation by Williamson's Synthesis; Aldehydes and Ketones: oxidation, reduction, oxime and hydrazone formation; aldol condensation, Perkin reaction; Cannizzaro reaction; haloform reaction and nucleophilic addition reactions (Grignard addition); Carboxylic acids: formation of esters, acid chlorides and amides, ester hydrolysis; Amines: basicity of substituted anilines and aliphatic amines, preparation from nitro compounds, reaction with nitrous acid, azo coupling reaction of diazonium salts of aromatic amines, Sandmeyer and related reactions of diazonium salts; carbylamines reaction; Haloarenes: nucleophilic aromatic substitution in haloarenes and substituted haloarenes (excluding Benzyne mechanism and Cine substitution).
  • Carbohydrates: Classification; mono- and di-saccharides (glucose and sucrose); Oxidation, reduction, glycoside formation and hydrolysis of sucrose.
  • Amino acids and peptides: General structure (only primary structure for peptides) and physical properties.
  • Properties and uses of some important polymers: Natural rubber, cellulose, nylon, Teflon and PVC.
  • Practical organic chemistry: Detection of elements (N, S, halogens); Detection and identification of the following functional groups: hydroxyl (alcoholic and phenolic), carbonyl (aldehyde and ketone), carboxyl, amino and nitro; Chemical methods of separation of mono-functional organic compounds from binary mixtures.

Freehand drawing:

  • This would comprise of simple drawing depicting the total object in its right form and proportion, surface texture, relative location and details of its component parts in appropriate scale. Common domestic or day-to-day life usable objects like furniture, equipment, etc., from memory.

Geometrical drawing:

  • Exercises in geometrical drawing containing lines, angles, triangles, quadrilaterals, polygons, circles, etc. Study of plan (top view), elevation (front or side views) of simple solid objects like prisms, cones, cylinders, cubes, splayed surface holders, etc.

Three-dimensional perception:

  • Understanding and appreciation of three-dimensional forms with building elements, colour, volume and orientation. Visualization through structuring objects in memory.

Imagination and aesthetic sensitivity:

  • Composition exercise with given elements. Context mapping. Creativity check through innovative uncommon test with familiar objects. Sense of colour grouping or application.

Architectural awareness:

  • General interest and awareness of famous architectural creations - both national and international, places and personalities (architects, designers, etc.) in the related domain.

Important Dates:

ActivityDay, Date and TIME (IST)
JEE Mains Online registration portalwww.jeemain.nic.in
JEE (Main) 2017 [Offline exam]SUN, 02-04-2017
Declaration of JEE (Main) 2017 ResultsTHU, 27-04-2017
JEE Advanced Online registration portalwww.jeeadv.ac.in
Registration for JEE (Advanced) 2017FRI, 28-04-2017, 10:00 IST to TUE, 02-05-2017, 17:00 IST
Registration with Late FeeWED, 03-05-2017, 10:00 IST To THU, 04-05-2017, 17:00 IST
Admit Card Available for DownloadingWED, 10-05-2017, 10:00 IST to SUN, 21-05-2017, 09:00 IST
JEE (Advanced) 2017 ExaminationSUN, 21-05-2017
(A) Online Display of ORS and Scanned Responses
(B) Request from Candidates for Review of Scanned Responses
WED, 31-05-2017, 10:00 IST to SAT, 03-06-2017, 17:00 IST
Online Display of Answer KeysSUN, 04-06-2017, 10:00 IST
Feedback and Comments on Answer Keys from CandidatesSUN, 04-06-2017, 10:00 IST to TUE, 06-06-2017, 17:00 IST
Declaration of JEE (Advanced) 2017 ResultsSUN, 11-06-2017, 10:00 IST
Online Registration for Architecture Aptitude TestSUN, 11-06-2017, 10:00 IST to MON, 12-06-2017, 17:00 IST
Architecture Aptitude Test (AAT)WED, 14-06-2017
Declaration of AAT ResultsSUN, 18-06-2017
Seat AllotmentMON, 19-06-2017 to TUE, 18-07-2017

For Complete information about JEE Advanced 2017 Visit Official Site


MyRank can assist you in this Application Process.
If interested, Call us @


© MyRank Education Pvt Ltd - 2016