Notifications

Indian Council of Agricultural Research(ICAR) UG - 2017 Notification

Notification Date:2017-04-20
Expiry Date:2017-11-30

What is ICAR?

The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is an autonomous organisation under the Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare , Government of India.

Why ICAR?

The Indian Council of Agricultural Research is all over India Entrance Examination for admission in Agriculture Courses. By Qualifying this exam, candidates can aquire

  • 100% seats at ICAR-Deemed-to-be-Universities (Bachelor degree at NDRI(National Dairy Research Institute), Karnal(Haryana) and RLB(Rani Lakshmi Bai) Central Agricultural University Jhansi(Uttar Pradesh).
  • 15% seats for Bachelor degree at State Agricultural Universities, Central Agricultural University Imphal, Central Universities with Agricultural Faculty (Banaras Hindu University; Viswa Bharati, Nagaland University and SHIATS Allahabad
  • ICAR 2017 Exam(AIEEA-UG-2017) Notification for admission into Undergraduate Agriculture courses has been released.

Degree Programmes through ICAR UG-2017 and Eligibilities(Educational)

Degree Programme for AdmissionSubjects which the candidate must have passed in 10+2 ExaminationSubjects to be attempted in the Entrance Examination
B.Sc. (Hons.) AgriculturePCB/PCMB/ PCM/Inter-AgriculturePCB/PCM/PCA/ABC
B.Sc. (Hons.) HorticulturePCB/PCMB/PCM/PCF/ Inter-AgriculturePCB/PCM/PCA/ABC
B.F.Sc.PCB/PCMB/ Inter-AgriculturePCB/PCA/ABC
B.Sc. (Hons.) ForestryPCB/PCMB/ Inter-AgriculturePCB/PCA/ABC
B.Sc. (Hons.) Community SciencePCB/ PCMB/ PCMPCB/PCM
B.Sc. (Hons.) SericulturePCB/ PCMB/ PCMPCB/PCM
B. Tech. Agricultural EngineeringPCM/ PCMBPCM
B. Tech. Dairy TechnologyPCM/PCMBPCM
B. Tech. Food TechnologyPCM/PCMBPCM
B. Tech. Bio- TechnologyPCM/PCMB/PCBPCM/PCB
  • P = PHYSICS
  • B = BIOLOGY
  • A = AGRICULTURE
  • C = CHEMISTRY
  • M = MATHEMATICS
  • F = FORESTRY

Eligibility:

Age and Nationality:

  • Indian Nationals of at least 16 years of age as on 31.08.2017 are eligible to apply for the examination.

Qualifying Examination:

  • Candidate must have passed 10+2 Senior Secondary Examination of the Central Board of Secondary Education or any other examination equivalent to 10+2, candidate must have passed English as a core subject in 10+2 examination.
  • Candidate must have passed in the qualifying examination with at least 50% aggregate for General and OBC and 40% for SC/ST.

ICAR National Talent scholarship (NTS):

  • Every student admitted on ICAR seat at any Agricultural University in a state outside his/her domicile state, at the rate of Rs.2,000/- per month during the period of study.

Application Procedure:

Mode of Application: Online only

Note:After completion of the online application, the printed application should be sent through Registered/ Speed Post only so as to reach the office of Controller of Examinations (Agril. Education), ICAR, Room No. 216, KrishiAnusandhanBhavan-II, Pusa, New Delhi 110 012, well in time but not later than the last date i.e. 15-05-2017.

Application Fee: 250/- For SC/ST, 500/- For Others

Admit Card:

  • A downloadable admit card can be available at the ICAR's Website from May 20 onwards

Exam pattern:

Mode of Exam: Offline(Pen and Paper)

Duration: 21/2 Hrs.

SubjectNo.of QuestionsMarks
Physics60240
Chemistry60240
Biology/Maths/Agriculture/Forestry60240
Total180720
Negative Marking: 1 mark will be deducted for each wrong answer

Exam Centers:

Anand, Azmer, Bareilly, Bhagalpur, Bengaluru, Bhubaneswar, Bikaner, Chennai, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Dhanbad, Dharwad, Gangtok, Guwahati, jodhpur, Hisar, Hyderabad, Imphal, Jaipur, Indore, Jabalpur, Jammu, Jhalawar, Karnal, Kolkata, Kota, Kozhikode, Lucknow, Ludhiana, Mannuthy, Mathura, Mohanpur, Nagpur, Palampur, Pant Nagar, Parbhani, Patna, Port Blair, Pune, Pusa (Bihar), Raipur, Ranchi, Shillong, Solan, Srinagar (Kashmir), Tirupati, Thiruvananthapuram, Udaipur, Varanasi.

Important Dates:

Commencement of Online Application submission20.04.2017 (Thursday)
Last date of online application06.05.2017(Upto 6.PM)
Last date for receipt of hard copy of computer generated confirmation page of online application15.05.2017
e-Admit card information (on ICAR website)Last week of May, 2017
Date and Time of Examination - UG10.06.2017 (Saturday)
10:00 A.M to 12:30 P.M. (2 1/2 hrs)
Declaration of result30th June, 2017 (Tentative)
Schedule for Online Counseling07.07.2017, First round (Tentative)
17.07.2017, Second round (Tentative)
27.07.2017, Third round, if need arises (Tentative)

University-Wise, Subject-Wise Tentative Number of Seats for UG Admission for The Academic Session 2017-2018:

Sl.NoName of the UniversityAgricultureHorticulture
GenSCSTTOTALPCUPSGenSCSTTOTALPCUPS
1AAU, Anand, Gujarat15322011
2AAU, Jorhat, Assam22422811
3AU, Kota415
4ANGRAU, Guntur, AP571167422
5BAU, Kanke, Ranchi, Jharkhand92112
6BAU Sabour, Bhagalpur, Bihar102113314
7BCKVV, Mohanpur, WB15322014116
8BHU, Varanasi, UP11+(6 OBC)322211
9CAU, Imphal, Manipur8+(4 OBC)21154+(2 OBC)118
10CCSHAU, Hisar, Haryana1531191
11CSAUA&T, Kanpur, UP1431181
12CSKHPKV, Palampur, HP122115
13Dr BSKKV, Dapoli, MS1531191415
14Dr PDKV, Akola, MS20422611
15Dr. RPCAU, Pusa, Bihar30+(16 OBC)956021
16Dr YSPUH&F, Solan, HP4116
17Dr. YSR Horticultural Univ. Venkataramannagudem, AP25423111
18GBPUA&T, Pantnagar, UK30633911
19IGKVV, Raipur, CG37744811
20JAU, Junagadh, Gujarat1431181
21JNKVV, Jabalpur, MP30633911
22KAU, Thrissur, Kerala25523211
23MPKV, Rahuri, MS591167622415
24MPUA&T, Udaipur, Raj.92112
25Nagaland University, SASARD, Medziphema5+(2 OBC)119
26OUA&T, Bhubaneswar, Odisha23422911
27PAU, Ludhiana, PB112114
28PJTSAU, Telangana29633811
29PSBVB, Sriniketan (W.B.)5+(2 OBC)119
30RLBCAU, Jhansi22+(9 OBC)63401110+(5 OBC)32201
31RVSKVV, Gwalior, MP214227114116
32SKLTSHU, Hyderabad18322311
33SKNAU, Jobner, Raj.1431181
34SKRAU, Bikaner, Raj.92112
35SKUAS&T of K, Srinagar, J&K112114112114
36SVBPUA&T, Meerut, UP1431181
37UAHS, Simoga13211611531191
38UAS, Bengaluru, Karnataka571157322
39UAS, Raichur, Karnataka1321151
40UBKVV, Cooch Behar, WB72110
41UHS, Bagalkot, Karnataka46945922
42VNMKV, Parbhani, MS42845421
Total752+(39 OBC)1537710213120156+(7 OBC)321621164

For complete information about ICAR-2017 notification, Exam Centers, Syllabus and for Register online, Visit icarexam.net


MyRank can assist you in this Application Process.
If interested, Call us @


© MyRank Education Pvt Ltd - 2017s